We hope you’re enjoying our site!

This Privacy Policy describes how your personal information is collected, used, and shared when you visit or make a purchase from coala-care.com (the “Site”).

  1. Personal Information

When you visit the Site, we automatically collect certain information about your device, including information about your web browser, IP address, time zone, and some of the cookies that are installed on your device. Additionally, as you browse the Site, we collect information about the individual web pages or products that you view, what websites or search terms referred you to the Site, and information about how you interact with the Site. We refer to this automatically-collected information as “Device Information”.

We collect Device Information using the following technologies:
– “Cookies” are data files that are placed on your device or computer and often include an anonymous unique identifier. For more information about cookies, and how to disable cookies, visit http://www.allaboutcookies.org.
– “Log files” track actions occurring on the Site, and collect data including your IP address, browser type, Internet service provider, referring/exit pages, and date/time stamps.
– “Web beacons”, “tags”, and “pixels” are electronic files used to record information about how you browse the Site.

Additionally, when you make a purchase or attempt to make a purchase through the Site, we collect certain information from you, including your name, billing address, shipping address, payment information (including credit card numbers, email address, and phone number. We refer to this information as “Order Information”.

When we talk about “Personal Information” in this Privacy Policy, we are talking both about Device Information and Order Information.

  1. Usage of Personal Information

We use the Order Information that we collect generally to fulfil any orders placed through the Site (including processing your payment information, arranging for shipping, and providing you with invoices and/or order confirmations). Additionally, we use this Order Information to:
– Communicate with you;
– Screen our orders for potential risk or fraud; and
– When in line with the preferences you have shared with us, provide you with information or advertising relating to our products or services.

We use the Device Information that we collect to help us screen for potential risk and fraud (in particular, your IP address), and more generally to improve and optimize our Site (for example, by generating analytics about how our customers browse and interact with the Site, and to assess the success of our marketing and advertising campaigns).

  1. Consent

You give us your consent to collect and use your personal information when you provide it to us to complete a transaction, verify your payment method, place an order, arrange for a delivery, or return a purchase. We will only use this information for that specific reason and intention only.

You may withdraw your consent at any time by contacting our customer service team at:
+60 11-3306 2728 (Mon-Fri, 8.30AM-6.30PM)
customer@coala-care.com

DISCLOSURE: We may disclose your personal information if we are required by law to do so, or if you violate our Terms of Service.

  1. Disclosure of Personal Information

We will not share your information with any other organisations other than our group of companies and those third parties directly related to and necessary for the purchase of products, delivery of the same and purpose for which you have authorised. In exceptional circumstances, Coala Care may be required to disclose personal information, such as when there are grounds to believe that the disclosure is necessary to prevent a threat to life or health, or required by the law. Coala Care is committed to complying with the Personal Data Protection Act 2010 (“PDPA 2010”), in particular, its policies as well as corresponding guidelines and orders.

If you believe that your privacy has been breached by Coala Care please contact Customer Service and we will resolve the issue.

  1. Third-Party Services

Our site may contain links to and from the websites of our partner networks, advertisers and other third parties. If you follow a link to any of these websites, please note that they have their own privacy policies and that we do not accept any responsibility or liability for these policies. Please check these policies before you submit any personal data to these websites.

  1. Security

To protect your personal information, we take reasonable precautions and follow industry best practices to make sure it is not inappropriately lost, misused, accessed, disclosed, altered or destroyed.

If you provide us with your credit card information, the information is encrypted using 128-bit SSL (Secure Sockets Layer) encryption technology. 128-bit SSL encryption is approximated to take at least one trillion years to break, and is the industry standard.

  1. Changes to This Privacy Policy

We reserve the right to modify this privacy policy at any time, so please review it frequently. Changes and clarifications will take effect immediately upon their posting on the website. If we make material changes to this policy, we will notify you here that it has been updated, so that you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we use and/or disclose it.

If our store is acquired or merged with another company, your information may be transferred to the new owners so that we may continue to sell products to you.

Questions and Further Information

If you would like to: access, correct, amend or delete any personal information we have about you, register a complaint, or simply want more information, contact our customer service team at:
+60 11-3306 2728 (Mon-Fri, 8.30AM-6.30PM)
customer@coala-care.com